RxDefine Privacy Policy

Last modified: June 25, 2020

The Site is not intended for use in the event of an emergency or other urgent situations. If you believe you may have a medical emergency, call 911 or your local emergency medical system immediately.

  1. Introduction

RxDefine Healthcare Tech., Inc. dba RxDefine (“RxDefine,” or we,” “our,” or “us”) respects your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy (our “Privacy Policy”).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the websites www.rxdefine.com and www.skindocnow.com, and the RxDefine web and mobile applications (collectively our “Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

It does not apply to information collected by:

To the extent any information collected is governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) as protected health information (“PHI”) or treated as PHI, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the information. Instead, the information is governed by, and will be used and disclosed solely as permitted under, the business associate agreement between RxDefine and your healthcare provider (each, a “Provider”), as required by law, to safeguard PHI. For more information about the privacy of PHI, please contact your Provider. Any information provided directly to a Provider is treated in accordance with that Provider’s privacy practices and we encourage you to ask the Provider for information about their practices before providing any information to them.

By accessing or using the Site, you consent to our collection, use, and sharing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any contractual rights or obligations.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of our Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates. 

  1. Children Under the Age of 18

Our Site is not intended for children under 18 years of age. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on our Site or on or through any of their features, including, but not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Data from a child under 18, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under 18, please contact us at support@rxdefine.com or call us at (310)-953-4308. 

  1. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

Generally

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site that may reasonably be used to identify you (“Personal Data”), including information:

We collect this information:

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Site includes:

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through, and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

The information we collect automatically may include Personal Data. We may maintain this information and associate it with Personal Data that we collect from your or third parties. This information helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:


Information We Collect From Other Sources

We may obtain information from other sources and use it as contemplated herein, including to provide the Site to and otherwise communicate with you. For example, we may receive your Personal Data from Providers and other third parties, provided that you have specifically authorized such Provider or third party, in writing, to share your information with us. 

  1. How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Data:

We may also use your information to contact you about goods, services, offers and promotions that may be of interest to you, including through newsletters. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these promotional communications, you may do so at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of these communications or by visiting your Account Preferences page. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We also may use aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you. Once de-identified and aggregated so that data does not personally identify you (for example, we may aggregate data in order to improve our automation and improve care), it is no longer personal information. Such de-identified and/or aggregated information which does not identify individuals is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

  1. Disclosure of Your Information

We do not share, sell, or otherwise disclose your Personal Data for purposes other than those outlined in this Privacy Policy. However, we may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. 

We may disclose Personal Data and other information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your Personal Data:

We may also sell or otherwise share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot be used to identify you.

  1. Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We do not control the collection and use of your information collected by third parties described above in this Policy. These third parties may share the information they collect with other parties or aggregate the information they collect with information from their other customers for their own purposes in accordance with their respective privacy policies. 

In addition, we strive to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Data you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with control over your Personal Data: 

  1. Your Rights Regarding Your Information and Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your account password by logging into our Site and visit the Account section of our Site. You may also notify us through the Contact Information below of any changes or errors in any Personal Data we have about you to ensure that it is complete, accurate, and as current as possible. If you wish to delete your account, please email us at support@rxdefine.com. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your account with us. We may also not be able to accommodate your request if we believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. 

With respect to any PHI RxDefine may obtain, you have certain rights under HIPAA to access your data, to restrict use and disclosure of it, to request communication methods, to request corrections to your data, to receive an accounting of disclosures and to receive notice of any breach.  See the Notice of Privacy Practices provided to you by your Provider for more information.

  1. Do Not Track Signals

Some web browsers permit you to broadcast a signal to websites and online services indicating a preference that they “do not track” your online activities. At this time, we do not honor such signals, but we currently do not use automated data collection technologies to collect information about your online activities across third party websites or other online services over time (behavioral tracking).

  1. Links to Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links to other web sites. Other web sites may also reference or link to our Site. These other web sites are not controlled by RxDefine. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other web sites or mobile applications. Visiting these other web sites is at your own risk.

  1. Data Security

We implement reasonable measures designed to secure your Personal Data from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for the use of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Despite these measures, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality or security of your Personal Data transmitted to our Site or that is stored by us. Any transmission of Personal Data is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site, or in your operating system.

  1. Notice to International Users

The Site is based in the United States and are subject to U.S. law, and is intended for users only in the U.S. We may store information on servers and equipment in other countries depending on a variety of factors, including the locations of our service providers. By accessing or using the Site or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing, transfer and storage of information in and to the U.S. and other countries, where you may not have the same rights as you do under local law.

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time in our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will notify you by posting any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page with a notice that the Privacy Policy has been updated on the Site’s home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ Personal Data, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Site’s home page. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically accessing or visiting our Site and reviewing this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, you may contact us at the contact information below or through the “Contact Us” page on our Site. 

How to Contact Us:

Rise Healthcare Tech., Inc. 
520 Broadway
Suite 200
Santa Monica CA 90401
Telephone: (310)-953-4308
Email: support@rxdefine.com